Right-to-Carry Reform Bill Introduced
[…] Messages
512
Location
Anderson, SC
My head hurts after reading and re-reading the bill and it's changes.

I am gathering that with these changes, it is possible for CPW holders non-CWP holders to conceal carry and/or to open carry. ???

"Section 16-23-20. It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, with the intent to use it unlawfully against another person. The intent to use a handgun unlawfully against another person shall not be inferred from the mere possession, carrying, or concealment of a loaded or unloaded handgun."

...

SECTION 6. Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 337 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-460. A person carrying a deadly weapon concealed about his person with the intent to use the weapon in furtherance of a crime is guilty of a misdemeanor, must forfeit to the county, or, if convicted in a municipal court, to the municipality, the concealed weapon, and must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days. The intent to use a weapon in furtherance of a crime shall not be inferred by the mere possession, carrying, or concealment of the weapon, including the possession, carrying or concealment of a loaded or unloaded firearm.