Regal Cinema Charles Towne Square

Frost

Active Member
I was told that for a long time they were posted but not correctly.
Then they put up the proper signage but not correctly, it was not on all the doors.
According to a friend they have removed all signs.
Can someone confirm this?
 

armaborealis

New Member
I just went by the Regal Cinema at Sand Hill. It was posted with one sign on one of the ticket booths. I don't think that technically complies with the verbage in the law (the sign was valid, but I think it was in the wrong place/not on "every entrace") but I wouldn't want to be the test case. I don't know about Charles Towne Square but it is probably a standardized corporate policy...
 
Regal Cinema Charles Towne Square No posted

Frost said:
I was told that for a long time they were posted but not correctly.
Then they put up the proper signage but not correctly, it was not on all the doors.
According to a friend they have removed all signs.
Can someone confirm this?
I visited there tonight on my way home from a job in the neighborhood.

No they are not posted correctly and there are only two very small signs, that describe the wishes of their conduct for their patrons. So, they get no money from me, eitherway.

I took pictures of one sign with the cell phone.


The tiny posting can be seen almost in the middle of the page and on the righ hand side Sorry for the blurry shot.
 

Acecool

New Member
Before I write my contribution, you must obviously interpret the law in your own way, or if unsure consult an attorney, I am no lawyer nor do I pretend to be one.

I went there the other day. They have one sign posted on one of the double doors on the left side.


According to (B) it is not a legal sign posted at the left entrance and this is why from my personal observation:
  • (B) The sign is not posted at each entrance e.g. at each of the double doors to the left and right of the ticket booth. The signs are also not at the ticket booth where customers must pay before entering.
  • (B.1) The sign does not appear to be easily visible, you have to hunt for it.
  • (B.6) If I recall correctly, the sign is also placed close to the bottom of the door, less than 40 inches from the bottom.

Law below from a reputable source: http://www.sled.sc.gov/SCStateGunLaws1.aspx?MenuID=CWP
SECTION 23-31-235. Sign requirements.

(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any requirement of or allowance for the posting of signs prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon upon any premises shall only be satisfied by a sign expressing the prohibition in both written language interdict and universal sign language.

(B) All signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where a concealable weapon permit holder is prohibited from carrying a concealable weapon and must be:

(1) clearly visible from outside the building;

(2) eight inches wide by twelve inches tall in size;

(3) contain the words ?NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED? in black one inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

(4) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle seven inches in diameter with a diagonal line that runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty five degree angle from the horizontal;

(5) a diameter of a circle; and

(6) placed not less than forty inches and not more than sixty inches from the bottom of the building?s entrance door.

(C) If the premises where concealable weapons are prohibited does not have doors, then the signs contained in subsection (A) must be:

(1) thirty six inches wide by forty eight inches tall in size;

(2) contain the words ?NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED? in black three inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

(3) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle thirty four inches in diameter with a diagonal line that is two inches wide and runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty five degree angle from the horizontal and must be a diameter of a circle whose circumference is two inches wide;

(4) placed not less than forty inches and not more than ninety six inches above the ground;

(5) posted in sufficient quantities to be clearly visible from any point of entry onto the premises.
 
They've never wanded me nor made me walk through a metal detector. I'm not going to alter my life habits based upon a size 16 Arial font typed by someone under the impression they're imbuing these aforementioned words with binding dark magic that miraculously changes anything in the Universe(s).

Your mileage, however, may vary.

 
Top