Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not posted.

Frost

Active Member
I think a comprehensive list of places one cannot carry concealed in SC that do not need to post a sign is needed.
It sure would be nice if one of our CCW instructors would list them for us.
 

fordnut

Active Member
Re: Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not post

I found a place a couple of week ago...and, I hadn't even thought about it.

The Dept. of Motor Vehicles in Mt.Pleasant. The one off the Isle of Palms Connector..

They have a metal detector and a guard at the door...

You can imagine my suprise when I walked to the door...and I was on the bike...had no place to stow the piece...Sucked...

Steve
 

jmt2566

New Member
Re: Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not post

You rode your bike all the way out there from Hanahan? :eek: You sure do have a lot of time on your hands now that you are retired!!! :lol:

Jeff
 

fordnut

Active Member
Re: Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not post

James: I work in Mt. Pleasant.....well....4 hours a day....and I ride my bike as much as I can...
The DMV over there is never busy. You can get right in and out...just, no one told me that I had to pass thru a metal detector...


Steve :( :( :( :? :?
 

thebrasilian

New Member
Re: Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not post

Any Federal building
Post office
Schools
Doctors or Hospital without consent of an officer of the establishment
Anyplace that serves Alcohol
Anyplace that has a legally compiant posted sign ("Gun Free Zone", small stickers on the door are not legally binding. But they can ask you to leave and you have to obey)
Any court buildings

I also think that we can not carry into any government offices. But I would like someone else to confirm.
 

Clicker

Member
Re: Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not post

fordnut said:
The DMV over there is never busy. You can get right in and out...just, no one told me that I had to pass thru a metal detector...
Dat's cuz you didn't ask! That building is a Charleston County facility, I'm in and out of there from time to time.
One of the security guards is a gun guy but ya still can't carry inside.
 

Frost

Active Member
Re: Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not post

I sure would love for someone to compile all the results of this thread into a single post that can be put in the yet to be created Archive section.
 

Bdbys59

New Member
Re: Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not post

SECTION 23-31-215 (M).
(1) police, sheriff, or highway patrol station or any other law enforcement office or facility;
(2) detention facility, prison, or jail or any other correctional facility or office;
(3) courthouse or courtroom;
(4) polling place on election days;
(5) office of or the business meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special purpose district;
(6) school or college athletic event not related to firearms;
(7) day care facility or pre-school facility;
(8) place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law;
(9) church or other established religious sanctuary (unless authorized);
(10) hospital, medical clinic, doctor's office, or any other facility where medical services or procedures are performed unless expressly authorized by the employee.

SECTION 16-23-430: Carrying weapons on school property.
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, except State, county or municipal law?enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms or any other type of weapon, device or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.
(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest.


SECTION 16-23-420: Carrying or displaying firearms in public buildings or areas adjacent thereto.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post?secondary institution, or in any publicly?owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to enter the premises or property described in subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with a firearm.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.


SECTION 16-23-465: Additional penalty for unlawfully carrying pistol or firearm onto premises of business selling alcoholic liquors, beers or wines for on?premises consumption.

Any Place a sign posted states, "No Concealable Weapons Allowed" in accordance with SECTION 23-31-235. (sign must meet requirements).
SECTION 23-31-235. Sign requirements.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any requirement of or allowance for the posting of signs prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon upon any premises shall only be satisfied by a sign expressing the prohibition in both written language interdict and universal sign language.
(B) All signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where a concealable weapon permit holder is prohibited from carrying a concealable weapon and must be:
(1) clearly visible from outside the building;
(2) eight inches wide by twelve inches tall in size;
(3) contain the words "NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED" in black one-inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;
(4) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle seven inches in diameter with a diagonal line that runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty-five degree angle from the horizontal;
(5) a diameter of a circle; and
(6) placed not less than forty inches and not more than sixty inches from the bottom of the building's entrance door

Hope this helps.
 

Red Hat

New Member
Re: Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not post

You have to be careful when reading the law posted on SLED's web site. They haven't updated it in years. SECTION 16-23-430: Carrying weapons on school property was changed on 6/2/2009 and still hasn't been changed on their site. The new section now reads:

http://www.scstatehouse.gov/sess118_200 ... ls/593.htm

Concealed weapons, school property exception

SECTION 1. Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-430. (A) It shall be unlawful for any person, except state, county, or municipal law enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.

(B) This section does not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle.

(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."

Concealed weapons, school property exception

SECTION 2. Section 16-23-420(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 294 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-420. (A) It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or in any publicly owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property. The provisions of this subsection related to any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution, do not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle."
 

thebrasilian

New Member
Re: Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not post

I also believe that it's important that people should know that their are many places that non-compliant signs for guns. Toys R Us and the childrens museum are 2 that I know of.

But, if you are discovered wearing a concealed gun and they ask you to leave remember, to be polite and leave. Otherwise you can be arrested for trespassing. Actually, I any privately owned place has the right to ask you to leave.
 

Bob Ouellette

New Member
Re: Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not post

I just wanted to say that Detyen's Shipyards in North Charleston took down their signs that were posted inside the gate.
 

thebrasilian

New Member
Re: Places you cannot carry in SC even though it is not post

Went to Toy-r-us this past weekend. They posted up a new non-compliant sign.
 
Top