Moving to SC from FL --- few carry questions ....

uod

New Member
Hey everyone --- I'm going to be moving to SC from FL. I have my FL permit, and I am trying to sort through all of the differences in laws between the two states. I have two questions (and one comment) that I was hoping someone could shed some light on before I give SLED a call for more info ...


1. I see SC has a 8-hour training requirement. The statutes seem to indicate that it can be waived for "a person who has a SLED certified or approved competitive handgun shooting classification;" (as mentioned in section 23-31-210-5-e). Does anyone know if either a USPSA competition classification or a NRA competition classification would count? I already called SLED, and couldn't get an answer. They told me to call back when certain people got back into the office, but I figured I check here just in case someone knows of a list of what counts.

2. While researching SC carry laws -- I keep seeing something about restaurant carry pop up. I can't find anything in the statutes that mentioned restaurants --- either being off limits or ok for carry. Can someone explain what's going on with restaurants that I need to be aware of? Here in FL, you can carry in a restaurant ... as long as you are not sitting in an area that is primarily devoted to alcohol consumption (which just means ... don't sit at the bar in a restaurant... everywhere else is ok).

3. Comment --- not a question. Here in FL --- signs that say "no concealed weapons allowed" are not enforceable by law. I was REALLY surprised to see that these are actually enforceable in SC. Is anyone aware of any groups / legislators working to get rid of this enforcement? It seems ridiculous that any southern, gun-friendly state would allow such a thing.
 

mcdaniel

Member
uod said:
Hey everyone --- I'm going to be moving to SC from FL. I have my FL permit, and I am trying to sort through all of the differences in laws between the two states. I have two questions (and one comment) that I was hoping someone could shed some light on before I give SLED a call for more info ...


1. I see SC has a 8-hour training requirement. The statutes seem to indicate that it can be waived for "a person who has a SLED certified or approved competitive handgun shooting classification;" (as mentioned in section 23-31-210-5-e). Does anyone know if either a USPSA competition classification or a NRA competition classification would count? I already called SLED, and couldn't get an answer. They told me to call back when certain people got back into the office, but I figured I check here just in case someone knows of a list of what counts.

I think those will not count. Your best bet is to take the SC class because it will help you understand a lot of your questions.

2. While researching SC carry laws -- I keep seeing something about restaurant carry pop up. I can't find anything in the statutes that mentioned restaurants --- either being off limits or ok for carry. Can someone explain what's going on with restaurants that I need to be aware of? Here in FL, you can carry in a restaurant ... as long as you are not sitting in an area that is primarily devoted to alcohol consumption (which just means ... don't sit at the bar in a restaurant... everywhere else is ok).

What we refer to as "Restaurant Carry" really has little to do with a restaurant. In SC if an establishment serves Alcohol for ON SITE consumption you cannot carry there. That includes their bar, their lobby, and their patio even if its on the street. The Restaurant carry thing is trying ot get SC to lift this ban so long as you are not drinking. Resturaunts that do not serve are open. So fast food, meat and 3s, etc are fine.

3. Comment --- not a question. Here in FL --- signs that say "no concealed weapons allowed" are not enforceable by law. I was REALLY surprised to see that these are actually enforceable in SC. Is anyone aware of any groups / legislators working to get rid of this enforcement? It seems ridiculous that any southern, gun-friendly state would allow such a thing.

The sign law is very strict. It is very clear what is and is not enforceable This is, IMO, a good thing. If someone doesn't want you to carry on their property that is their choice and right. Private property is the property of the owner and you are free to show you displeasure as I do, by not patronizing the establishment.

Someone post up that sign law if you would, its important to read
 

mcdaniel

Member
I found it,

SECTION 23-31-235. Sign requirements.

(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any requirement of or allowance for the posting of signs prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon upon any premises shall only be satisfied by a sign expressing the prohibition in both written language interdict and universal sign language.

(B) All signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where a concealable weapon permit holder is prohibited from carrying a concealable weapon and must be:

(1) clearly visible from outside the building;

(2) eight inches wide by twelve inches tall in size;

(3) contain the words "NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED" in black one-inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

(4) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle seven inches in diameter with a diagonal line that runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty-five degree angle from the horizontal;

(5) a diameter of a circle; and

(6) placed not less than forty inches and not more than sixty inches from the bottom of the building's entrance door.

(C) If the premises where concealable weapons are prohibited does not have doors, then the signs contained in subsection (A) must be:

(1) thirty-six inches wide by forty-eight inches tall in size;

(2) contain the words "NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED" in black three- inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

(3) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle thirty-four inches in diameter with a diagonal line that is two inches wide and runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty-five degree angle from the horizontal and must be a diameter of a circle whose circumference is two inches wide;

(4) placed not less than forty inches and not more than ninety-six inches above the ground;

(5) posted in sufficient quantities to be clearly visible from any point of entry onto the premises.
 
As previously noted, a legal sign has to be 8" x 12" with 1" black block lettering and a 7" circle with a gun in it. Anything else, like those little yellow or orange stick on signs (usually sent out by the Chamber of Commerce) are unenforceable and you can ignore them at your pleasure. If a restaurant can serve you beer, wine or any alcoholic beverage at your table, you cannot carry in there. This is one of the laws targeted for change this year. Welcome to South Carolina. Bill
 

uod

New Member
mcdaniel said:
What we refer to as "Restaurant Carry" really has little to do with a restaurant. In SC if an establishment serves Alcohol for ON SITE consumption you cannot carry there. That includes their bar, their lobby, and their patio even if its on the street. The Restaurant carry thing is trying ot get SC to lift this ban so long as you are not drinking. Resturaunts that do not serve are open. So fast food, meat and 3s, etc are fine.
So, just to clarify, if a restaurant serves alcohol AT ALL --- you can't carry there? For example : All of the standard, run-of-the-mill chain places (Applebees, Chilis) that serve alcohol in the eating establishment portion of the restaurant would be off limits for carry?

If that is the case, I'm really surprised. I thought FL would have more strict laws than SC for some reason. In FL -- we can carry in any establishment that server both food and alcohol ... and even drink while carrying as long as you are not "intoxicated".

EDIT : Thottleup already answered this as I was posting it -- thanks. I hope that's one that gets changed soon.
 
There is a new forum filled with state gun laws as well as local ordinances. Check it out:

viewforum.php?f=42

The restaurant ban should be high on the priority list to get rid of along with constitutional carry. The sign law doesn't bother me. You see very few of the, and most of the ones you do see are not in compliance.
 
As far as carrying in an establishment that serves alcohol, yes, I know Florida is more lenient. The problem here, I am told by those in the know, is that there is no clear legal separation between a bar and a restaurant that sell drinks. In many states the difference is the percentage of income that is derived from alcohol as to that from food. We do not account for or report the income separately here. That is one of the stumbling blocks in getting the law changed. Most legislators seem to be willing to go along with concealed carry in the restaurant but not in the bar. Oh well, we'll see how this goes again this year. Bill
 
Virginia makes no distinction between bar and restaurant. In fact, there are no bars in Virginia, they only have restaurants with a license to serve alcohol. We got this done a couple of years ago before I moved and there was a news report that the crime rate in restaurants actually decreased after a full year of letting gun nuts run around with hidden guns in bars :shock:. It wasn't because of the restaurant ban repeal, but the outcome certainly wasn't the blood running in the streets as the anti's predicted.
 

Sean MacTavish

New Member
I suggest calling B.E.L.T. Training, either Lisa Marie or Tommy. I took their class for my CWP, great experienced and helpful folks. If you need additional training etc. they would probably to able to help you. They are close to I-26 & I-95 in Reevesville, SC, close to St.George. 843-729-3822 [email protected] A lot of folks in SC get a FL permit to be able to carry in GA. and other states, so you could be in good shape reciprocity wise.I plan on getting my FL permit and I plan on going to B.E.L.T. for additional advanced training, great folks, nice facility. Good luck and good shooting. Sean,out.
 
Where in SC are you moving to? And where have you moved from?
Depending on where you will be, I will recomend a good place to get your CCW. Remember- SC & Fl are recopical . So as long as you have a FL DL you can carry under SC laws.
I have Family in Fl ( alford, Pamama city beach, Ft, Walton and in LA) -- (Thats lower Alabama for you Yankies), just, ciurious where you are moving from.
 
Sorry I missed your first question. No one that I know of, has received an exemption to taking the classroom portion just because they have a USPSA or IDPA Classification. If you read Section 23-31-210 (and can follow it), paragraph (5),(a),(i) requires the course include statutory and case law of S.C. relating to handguns and the use of deadly force. Even the NRA Handgun Instructors course isn't completely sufficient for this. Many of my fellow competitors have called SLED but no one has been granted an exemption from the classroom portion. Most CWP Instructors will give you an exemption from the range qualification if you have a competition classification or are active military or reserves and have had handgun training (which is usually only given to Officers or Spl Ops). If you are anywhere near Little River, contact me for CWP class info. Bill
 
Top