Did the legal sign for no concealable weapons change?

Bob Ouellette

New Member
I went to the unemployment office today and there were signs on the doors, but they were different than I remember. I can't remember exactly what they said and I didn't get a picture, but I believe it said, "No concealable weapons or any other weapons allowed." followed by the same thing in Spanish. The picture was the black gun silhouette in a red circle with a line through it inside of a black circle, about 3 or 4 inches across.
 

Johnnyb

New Member
Per the sled website
SECTION 23-31-235. Sign requirements.

(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any requirement of or allowance for the posting of signs prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon upon any premises shall only be satisfied by a sign expressing the prohibition in both written language interdict and universal sign language.

(B) All signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where a concealable weapon permit holder is prohibited from carrying a concealable weapon and must be:

??(1) clearly visible from outside the building;

??(2) eight inches wide by twelve inches tall in size;

??(3) contain the words ?NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED? in black one inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

??(4) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle seven inches in diameter with a diagonal line that runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty five degree angle from the horizontal;

??(5) a diameter of a circle; and

??(6) placed not less than forty inches and not more than sixty inches from the bottom of the building?s entrance door.

(C) If the premises where concealable weapons are prohibited does not have doors, then the signs contained in subsection (A) must be:

??(1) thirty six inches wide by forty eight inches tall in size;

??(2) contain the words ?NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED? in black three inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

??(3) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle thirty four inches in diameter with a diagonal line that is two inches wide and runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty five degree angle from the horizontal and must be a diameter of a circle whose circumference is two inches wide;

??(4) placed not less than forty inches and not more than ninety six inches above the ground;

??(5) posted in sufficient quantities to be clearly visible from any point of entry onto the premises.
link

http://www.sled.sc.gov/SCStateGunLaws1. ... nuID=CWP#6
 

mark_b

Member
Even though the sign does not appear to meet the regulations, CCW does not allow you to carry in various government offices or buildings. I do not think that these areas require signs like other areas do.

This is covered in the link above, Section 23-31-215 - paragraph M, number 5

(M) A permit issued pursuant to this section does not authorize a permit holder to carry a concealable weapon into a:

(5) office of or the business meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special purpose district;

Mark
 

Johnnyb

New Member
mark_b said:
Even though the sign does not appear to meet the regulations, CCW does not allow you to carry in various government offices or buildings. I do not think that these areas require signs like other areas do.

This is covered in the link above, Section 23-31-215 - paragraph M, number 5

(M) A permit issued pursuant to this section does not authorize a permit holder to carry a concealable weapon into a:

(5) office of or the business meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special purpose district;

Mark
Exactly right, sorry op, didn't catch the fact that you were referring to signage on a gvmt building. Also no signage required at a establishment where alcohol is sold and allowed to be served, dr's offices, medical bldgs.....buncha frigging exclusions, it's almost to the point of is it really worth having a CWP...
 
Johnnyb said:
mark_b said:
Even though the sign does not appear to meet the regulations, CCW does not allow you to carry in various government offices or buildings. I do not think that these areas require signs like other areas do.

This is covered in the link above, Section 23-31-215 - paragraph M, number 5

(M) A permit issued pursuant to this section does not authorize a permit holder to carry a concealable weapon into a:

(5) office of or the business meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special purpose district;

Mark
Exactly right, sorry op, didn't catch the fact that you were referring to signage on a gvmt building. Also no signage required at a establishment where alcohol is sold and allowed to be served, dr's offices, medical bldgs.....buncha frigging exclusions, it's almost to the point of is it really worth having a CWP...

Yup, too many "special places". If only there was a lobby group that could help fix this situation.
 

PCShogun

Member
Yeah, I was recently reminded of this while trying to enter a Social Security Office with a pocket knife showing. The guard was nice about it, but I had not seen a sign. He must have to respect that provision also, as even the guard was unarmed.

If I am denied my right to self defense by law, does this mean they are required by law to defend me?
 

C_Carson

New Member
This would be great to post in the new SC gun laws section; if it isn't already. (I don't have the time to do it atm; anyone else?)
 

Bob Ouellette

New Member
Just a quick note before I go to bed. I left the gun at home since I was riding my motorcycle and didn't have a place I could store it. I also think that these gun free places should have a police guard, or let the people that the state already trusts to carry a gun around into these places. I could have carried and no one would have known. I'm sure someone with a grudge against the unemployment office could walk into the building, operate the elevator and shoot a bunch of unarmed innocent people. I think we should be allowed to carry where police carry (jails/prisons, courtrooms should be excluded).
 

Johnnyb

New Member
C_Carson said:
This would be great to post in the new SC gun laws section; if it isn't already. (I don't have the time to do it atm; anyone else?)
Already in there, near the end of the second post in the thread titled sc gun laws
 
Top